Privacy Statement

MCA Architects respects your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to MCA Architects by persons using the MCA website – www.mca.ie.

Any links to external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and MCA has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis. If you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use our website.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

1. Types of information collected by MCA

We collect and further process one type of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it by using the ‘contact’ option.

These contact details are collected on a business to business basis and the legal basis for such data protection is to facilitate the necessary performance of our professional services.

Non-Personal Data
Unlike most websites, we do not gather statistical and other analytical information. We do not use cookies and we do not collect IP addresses.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
b. to confirm your identity

While MCA’s interactions are business to business and comprise principally client contact details, they may also comprise some personal data. The relevant legal basis for processing any such personal data in MCA communications is contractual and project necessity.

If you apply to work with MCA we will use the personal data you give us during the recruitment process and will retain it for one year after the recruitment process ends unless otherwise obliged by law to retain it. We will only share it with our recruitment agencies and contractors and to check references with third-parties nominated by you.

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

4. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. We use appropriate technical and physical security measures to help protect your personal data and to guard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal data. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

5. Retention

We will retain personal data for as long as we are legally obliged to do so or it is reasonably necessary for us to do so.
We will retain business contacts for as long as we consider you to be a business contact.

6. Cookies

This website uses only a Google Analytics tracking cookie which has been set to anonymise traffic data, so we cannot identify users or access any personal data.

There are no other cookies on this website.
For more information see our cookies statement page

7. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data, subject to certain restrictions:

  • to be informed about processing of your data
  • to access your personal data
  • to object to personal data processing
  • to object to any direct marketing – either use the “unsubscribe” button on our emails or contact us directly by email to dp@mca.ie
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • to have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • to have your personal data erased, in some circumstances
  • to have your personal data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at dp@mca.ie. If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

8. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

9. Questions

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at dp@mca.ie